Privacy Policy

SUMMARY OF OBLIGATIONS

Effective Date: 01NOV20

At Aposan International Limited ("canadadrugsdirect.net") the top priority is your wellness. This Privacy Policy has been established in order to outline our privacy practices with respect to the provision of health services and products. We take all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information as part of our professional obligations.

canadadrugsdirect.net handles all personal information in accordance with the terms set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) of Manitoba.

What follows here are the principles governing the manner in which canadadrugsdirect.net collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information:

1. Accountability

canadadrugsdirect.net is responsible for all personal information under its control. canadadrugsdirect.net retains a Privacy Officer to oversee pharmacy compliance with privacy obligations and to answer questions or concerns forwarded regarding canadadrugsdirect.net's privacy practices.

All canadadrugsdirect.net staff have been trained with respect to our privacy obligations.

2. Identifying Purposes

The following personal information may be collected from you:

  • Contact Information like name, email address, mailing address & phone number
  • Unique identifiers like user name or password


canadadrugsdirect.net collects, uses and discloses your personal information but solely for these purposes:

  • to meet your customer request for health care services or products and to properly provide these products or services
  • to communicate regarding health care services or products that you have requested
  • to communicate your personal information to associated health care professionals, which may include identifying physicians, pharmacists and other health care professionals as a means of responding to your request for health care services or products as more specifically set out in the Customer Agreement here
  • to follow-up with you and provide you with information occasionally concerning canadadrugsdirect.net's products and services.
Be aware that canadadrugsdirect.net will on occasion contract with certain third party suppliers or service providers, including licensed pharmacies in other countries for prescription fulfillment services as well as other specialized services. canadadrugsdirect.net at times release personal information to such 3rd-party contractors to fulfill your request for services or products. canadadrugsdirect.net will use contractual means to bind such third party contractors to related privacy obligations.

If, for any reason, your personal information is required for any other purpose not listed here, we will contact the individual to obtain their consent prior to using their personal information for such additional purposes.

Choice/Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at marketing@canadadrugsdirect.net

3. Consent

canadadrugsdirect.net cannot and will not share, use or disclosure your personal information without your clear consent, unless permitted or required by law.

4. Limiting Collection

canadadrugsdirect.net only collects information required to provide the services or products requested, and all information is only to be collected by fair and lawful means.

You have the option to not provide us with your personal information, but a decision to withhold certain personal information may limit the nature of the services or products that we are able to provide.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

canadadrugsdirect.net will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected, unless we ask for and get your consent or where required or permitted by law with examples being to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or another legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or provide info to a government request. If canadadrugsdirect.net is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be receive email notification and likely a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, plus any choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We never sell personal information to 3rd parties.

canadadrugsdirect.net will keep your personal information stored for a period of seven (7) years following your last request for health care products or services. Following this period, canadadrugsdirect.net will destroy your personal information in a manner that safeguards your privacy.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

In instances where customers provide us with personal information about others, or if others give us your information then that information may be shard but only for the specific reason it was provided to us.

6. Accuracy

canadadrugsdirect.net confirms with users that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date for the purpose for which it will be used. canadadrugsdirect.net encourages you to correct inaccuracies and make corrections to your personal information as often as is necessary to ensure that it is accurate. If appropriate we will provide notice to third parties who have received your personal information in order to ensure that provided information is accurate.

Updating /Accessing /Amending /Correcting Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, ask to have it removed from a testimonial on our site or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@canadadrugsdirect.net or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Phone: 1-800-500-2897

Mailing Address:

PO Box 520
800-15355 24th Avenue
Surrey, BC Canada V4A 2H9

We will respond to all request within a reasonable period of time.

7. Safeguards

canadadrugsdirect.net will utilize appropriate safeguards to protect personal information. Such safeguards shall include physical measures like locking filing cabinets along with organizational safeguards meaning only employees needing access to your personal information in order to carry out his or her employment duties will have access; and technological safeguards with firewalls and passwords at a minimum.

Security

The security of shared personal information is a priority with our pharmacy. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it’s received. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is ever 100% so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at techsupport@canadadrugsdirect.net.

Purchases can be made on our pharmacy website in one of two ways. You can either use our order form or a third party payment option. If you use our shopping cart, the transmission of sensitive information collected on our order form is encrypted with secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you choose to use a third party payment option to pay for your order, their privacy policy and security practices will apply to your information. You are encouraged to see that privacy policy before providing your information.

8. Openness

canadadrugsdirect.net makes privacy practices and policies available to individuals upon request.

9. Individual Access

canadadrugsdirect.net shall advise individuals, upon request, of the details concerning the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, where required or permitted by law, and the individual shall be provided with access to his or her personal information. All requests for access to information shall be made in writing and shall provide sufficient detail to permit the Privacy Officer to determine the information being requested. The Privacy Officer shall review all such requests and respond within a period of thirty days, unless otherwise permitted by law.

In addition, an individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information and to have it amended as soon as reasonably possible where appropriate. canadadrugsdirect.net shall provide the corrected personal information to each organization to which the personal information was disclosed during the year before the date the correction was made. The records of canadadrugsdirect.net shall reflect that any correction was made..

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual may challenge canadadrugsdirect.net's compliance with these privacy principles. A Privacy Officer would be able to discuss any questions or concerns that you may have. All complaints shall be investigated and canadadrugsdirect.net shall respond within a reasonable period.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we feel it is appropriate so that users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so it is best to review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, you will be notified here by email, or by means of a notice on our home page prior to changes going into place.

11. Third-Party Advertising

The pharmacy uses 3rd-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to serve advertisements about goods and services that might interest you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We canadadrugsdirect.net and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or online customer support provider will use technologies like cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to analyze trends, administer the website, track users' movements around the site, and to gather user base demographic information as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Cookies are used to collect non-personal information for compilation of aggregated statistics for our shopping cart with remembering users' settings and for user authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited and your grandmother may be disappointed.

We use Local Shared Objects like Local Storage and HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5-based cookies.

Analytics / Log Files

As is the case with most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and then store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) adresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

This information doesn’t identify individual users and is only used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements around the site and gather basic demographic information about our user base.

We do link this automatically-collected data to personal information. [IP addresses are tied to personal information to increase the security of the customer, ensuring there is no unauthorized access to a customer's account].

Data Retention: We retain user information for as long as an account is active or as needed to provide users with services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we stop using your information to provide you services contact us at info@canadadrugsdirect.net. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites that may have different privacy practices from those here at canadadrugsdirect.net. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. You can and should read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media features including the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. Certain features may collect your IP address, identify pages you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function as it should. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site plus other endorsements. With your consent any testimonial submitted may be posted along with the user’s name.

Referrals

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you to provide your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. canadadrugsdirect.net stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email [and tracking the success of our referral program]. Your friend may contact us at info@canadadrugsdirect.net to request that we remove this information from our database.

12. Collecting Data

Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your registration or order by clicking the submit button. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to inquire why you did not complete your registration or transaction.